Menu

Zone Committees 2018/19

The following members were elected onto Zone Committees at the 2018 Conference.

In Union Development Committee and Welfare Committee, owing to an oversight whereby HE candidates were elected to FE places, these candidates stood down and the Committees have appointed FE members to fill these positions.

Further Education Zone

FE Zone Place on the NEC

Shannon Young, Edinburgh College Students' Association

FE Zone Committee

Bethan Charles, Derwen College Student Union
Salman Daji, Leeds City College Students' Union
Luke Mitchell, City College Norwich Students' Union
Thomas Shacklady, Derwen College Student Union
Viljo Wilding, Woodhouse College Students' Union

As the number of women candidates was lower than the number of spaces available for women there are three vacancies in the womens places. 

Higher Education Zone

HE Zone Place on the NEC

Eve Alcock, University of Bath Students' Union

HE Zone Committee

Adedoyinsola Adebanjo, Coventry University Students' Union
Sophie Bell, Chester Students' Union
Charlie Hind, Leeds Beckett Students' Union
Taylor McGraa, Goldsmiths Students' Union
Luke Myer, Edge Hill Students' Union
Cassie O’Boyle, University of Nottingham Students' Union
Martha Ojo, London School of Economics and Political Science Students' Union
Mohamed Salhi, King's College London Students' Union

Society and Citizenship Zone

Society and Citizenship Zone Place on the NEC

Charles Walker, Durham Students' Union

Society and Citizenship Zone Committee

Muna Ali, Union of Kingston Students
Serene Esuruoso, Leeds University Union
Izi Robe, FXU (Falmouth & Exeter Students' Union)
Krum Tashev, SOAS Students' Union
Aaron Thompson, Kent Union
Skye Turner, The City Of Liverpool College Students Union
Riddi Viswanathan, University of Manchester Students' Union
Viljo Wilding, Woodhouse College Students' Union

Union Development Zone

Union Development Zone NEC Place

Katherine Hackshaw, University of West London Students' Union

Union Development Zone Committee

Evie Aspinall, Cambridge University Students' Union
Laura Douds, ARU Students' Union
Juliana Mohamad Noor, The City Of Liverpool College Students Union
Simon Noble, Northumbria Students' Union
Abdullah Okud, Sheffield Hallam Students' Union
Tom Snape, Keele University Students' Union

Following the standing down of a Committee Member the following candidate for election was co-opted onto the Committee to fill an FE reserved space:

Salman Daji, Leeds City College

Re-open nominations was elected to a seat meaning there is a vacancy on this committee

Welfare Zone

Welfare Zone NEC Place

Nabeela Mowlana, Sheffield Hallam Students' Union

Welfare Zone Committee

Omolade Adedapo, Kent Union
Liv Broad, Nottingham Trent Students' Union
Jessica Crowley, City College Norwich Students' Union
Nelly Kibirige, London South Bank University Students' Union
Mona Mounir, Goldsmiths Students' Union
Becky Ricketts, Trinity Saint David Students' Union
Claire Sosienski Smith, Cambridge University Students' Union

Following the standing down of a Committee Member the following candidate for election was co-opted onto the Committee to fill an FE reserved space:

Beth Anderson, Edinburgh College Students' Association

For copies of count sheets or election queries please email democracy.