Menu

Zone Committee Candidates 2018

Tuesday 23-10-2018 - 10:24

Nominations have now closed for positions on Zone Committees and Zone NEC Places. Voting will open on Thursday 25th October at 4.30pm and close on Friday 2nd November at 12 noon.

To challenge the eligibility of a candidate you must email democracy@nus.org.uk stating the name of the candidate, the position they are standing for and the grounds for challenging their eligibility. The deadline to do this is 10am on Thursday 25th October

The full list of candidates is below. For more information about how the election will be run and rules please visit the Election Page

Manifestos

Download candidate manifesto documents by following the links below:

Further Education Zone Candidates

Higher Education Zone Candidates

Society and Citizenship Zone Candidates

Union Development Zone Candidates

Welfare Zone Candidates

List of Candidates

Further Education Zone Committee

Bethan Charles, Derwen College Student Union
Salman Daji, Leeds City College Students' Union
Aldrich Gonsalves, Dudley College Students' Union
Cameron Hartley, Newcastle College Students' Union
Kyle Hogan, Sheffield College Students' Union
Luke Mitchell, City College Norwich Students' Union
Thomas Shacklady, Derwen College Student Union
Viljo Wilding, Woodhouse College Students' Union
Shannon Young, Edinburgh College Students' Association
Re-open Nominations

Higher Education Zone Candidates

Adedoyinsola Adebanjo, Coventry University Students' Union
Eve Alcock, University of Bath Students' Union
Liam Barrett, Leeds City College Students' Union
Sophie Bell, Chester Students' Union
Lucas Bertholdi-Saad, Oxford University Students' Union
Harry Bower, Oxford Brookes Students' Union
Lillie-Mae Firmin, Reading University Students' Union
Charlie Hind, Leeds Beckett Students' Union
Sajjad Hossain, London South Bank University Students' Union
Arashdeep Johal, Leicester College Students' Union
Matt Kite, Cambridge University Students' Union
Taylor McGraa, Goldsmiths Students' Union
Euan Morrison, Worcester Students' Union
Luke Myer, Edge Hill Students' Union
Cassie O’Boyle, University of Nottingham Students' Union
Martha Ojo, London School of Economics and Political Science Students' Union
Karl Robson, Northumbria Students' Union
Mohamed Salhi, King's College London Students' Union
Re-open Nominations

Society and Citizenship Zones Candidates

Muna Ali, Union of Kingston Students
Rahma Ali, Middlesex University Students' Union
Daniel Bocharnikov, Edge Hill Students' Union
Salman Daji, Leeds City College Students' Union
Serene Esuruoso, Leeds University Union
Martin Marko, University East Anglia Students' Union
Izi Robe, FXU (Falmouth & Exeter Students' Union)
Harriet Ruddick, University of Salford Students' Union
Momin Saqib, King's College London Students' Union
Hamza Shaikh, University of Huddersfield Students' Union
Krum Tashev, SOAS Students' Union
Aaron Thompson, Kent Union
Skye Turner, The City Of Liverpool College Students Union
Riddi Viswanathan, University of Manchester Students' Union
Charles Walker, Durham Students' Union
Viljo Wilding, Woodhouse College Students' Union
Ummer Yasin, University of Bradford Union
Re-open Nominations

Union Development Zone Candidates

Jack Appleby, Chester Students' Union
Evie Aspinall, Cambridge University Students' Union
Ayah Benberna, Middlesex University Students' Union
Jason Dabydoyal, Reading University Students' Union
Salman Daji, Leeds City College Students' Union
Laura Douds, ARU Students' Union
Katherine Hackshaw, University of West London Students' Union
Faiz Ilyas, University of Bradford Union
Sean Keeley, Oxford Brookes Students' Union
Jess Pete Lendon, University of Nottingham Students' Union
Ahad Mahmood, King's College London Students' Union
Juliana Mohamad Noor, The City Of Liverpool College Students Union
Simon Noble, Northumbria Students' Union
Abdullah Okud, Sheffield Hallam Students' Union
Thomas Platt, Teesside University Students' Union
Ranjeet Singh Rathore, Union of Brunel Students
Tom Snape, Keele University Students' Union
Anna Welsh, Manchester Metropolitan Students' Union
Re-open Nominations

Welfare Zone Candidates

Omolade Adedapo, Kent Union
Beth Anderson, Edinburgh College Students' Association
Liv Broad, Nottingham Trent Students' Union
Amanda Campbell White, ARU Students' Union
Jessica Crowley, City College Norwich Students' Union
Salman Daji, Leeds City College Students' Union
Ele Fisher, Keele University Students' Union
Andy Harmon, Manchester Metropolitan Students' Union
Cameron Hartley, Newcastle College Students' Union
Lucy Holland, Middlesex University Students' Union
Molly Houghton, Edge Hill Students' Union
Nelly Kibirige, London South Bank University Students' Union
Joe Leam, Goldsmiths Students' Union
Robert Liow, King's College London Students' Union
Mona Mounir, Goldsmiths Students' Union
Nabeela Mowlana, Sheffield Hallam Students' Union
Bradley Powell, Bournemouth University Students' Union
Becky Ricketts, Trinity Saint David Students' Union
Claire Sosienski Smith, Cambridge University Students' Union
Zeid Truscott, University of Bath Students' Union
Skye Turner, The City Of Liverpool College Students Union
Re-open Nominations

Categories:

Features, Zone Conferences

Related Tags :

More NUS connect Articles

More Articles...